This privacy policy applies to Florelie Seasonal Flowers (Florelie).

Florelie respects the privacy of all individuals and information shared with them on this website. We treat all information as private and confidential according to the Privacy Act 1988. We respect your right to privacy and the need to protect your information.

Personal information is not collected if you are browsing this website.

Personal information is used by Florelie for legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection.

This information can be collected:

  1. directly from you;
  2. when you register for emails or as a user of the Website;
  3. when you place an order via the Website;
  4. where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:

  1. to facilitate and process your order.
  2. to carry out or respond to your requests.
  3. to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve marketing of our products and services to you.
  4. for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  5. to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes.
  6. to seek feedback about customer satisfaction and our relationship with you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

Content and Links from other websites

Linked Sites

Florelie may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these pages. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.